NY 865655

AUG 13 1991

CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 865655

TARIFF NO: 5208.12.6060

Ms. Dora L. Boyles
International Forwarders, Inc.
P.O. 20550
Charleston, SC 29413-0550

RE: The tariff classification of cotton woven fabric from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Boyles:

In your letter dated July 29, 1991, on behalf of your client Scheuer International Trading, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of unbleached woven cotton fabric. This merchandise is constructed using 34/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 36/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. The fabric contains 41.9 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 35.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It weighs 120.27 g/m2 and will be imported in 248.92 centimeter widths. This product is plain woven and the average yarn number has been calculated to be 64 in the metric system. You indicate that, this merchandise is composed of 100% combed cotton. However, Customs laboratory analysis reveals that the fiber in these yarns has not been combed.

The applicable subheading for the woven cotton fabric will be 5208.12.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, of numbers 43 to 68, printcloth. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The woven fabric falls within textile category designation 315. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport